A member asked:
Disclaimer

i have oral herpes (hiv 1). if i kiss someone who has hiv 1 in their system will they get a cold sore?ive gotten cold sores since i was a kid.

1 doctor answer
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
48 years experience Pathology
Not from your kiss: A person who already has HSV 1 in their system may get a cold sore, but it will not be from your kiss.
Answered on Dec 3, 2016


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 28-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jovita Anyanwu
29 years experience Internal Medicine
Cold sores: Usually caused by herpes simplex type 1 while genital herpes is caused by herpes simplex type 11. However you could transmit the genital herpes caused ... Read More
A 28-year-old female asked:
Dr. Justin Diedrich
13 years experience Gynecology
Need exam: May just be anxiety. But when was the last time you had std testing? It could be nothing, or it could be prodromal symptoms for herpes. Are you having ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 28-year-old female asked:
Dr. Robert Killian
27 years experience General Practice
Neither: Neither. Both infections are silent or symptom free and take weeks to cause infection.
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month