U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Saudi Arabia
A 52-year-old male asked:

Is it dangereous to delay child vaccine that is supposed to be given at 4 yrs age by a month or so? i think it is just one shot.

2 doctor answers11 doctors weighed in
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 47 years experience
No, but: It is fine to delay the shot if/when it would interfere with the other things you have going on. Sometimes we do after asking you about family members on chemo or other issues that would be important.But don't forget the need is still there to get these boosters to keep the kid safe.
Dr. Yelena Kipervas
Family Medicine 24 years experience
Explanation : All these vaccines are boosters and can be done between 4 and 6 years old. According pediatric recommendation in all states.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Dec 11, 2016

Disclaimer:
