A 33-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

can i take xanax and tamiflu safely?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Ira Friedlander
42 years experience Cardiac Electrophysiology
Yes, there is no: interaction between the drugs. Follow the directions on your prescriptions.
Answered on Dec 7, 2016


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 35-year-old female asked:
Dr. Paul Pyles
33 years experience Addiction Medicine
Talk to your doctor : The combination of these two medications can increase your risk of side effects such as drowsiness, dizziness, and difficulty concentrating. Avoid the ... Read More
1
1 comment
1
1 thank
A 39-year-old male asked:
Dr. Patricia Foster
44 years experience Psychiatry
See pcp: Need to know what you'd be taking pills for and if that's appropriate. Please don't self-medicate. Suggest you toss expired pills and see your pcp for ... Read More
3
3 comments
A 23-year-old female asked:
Dr. Yash Khanna
57 years experience Family Medicine
You can but: You can but you have to be aware that central nervous system and/or respiratory depressant effects may be may increase but 5mgm of xanax (alprazolam) ... Read More
A 23-year-old female asked:
Dr. Patrick Tapia
13 years experience Psychiatry
Yes: That is a combination of low doses of two medications that have no severe interactions. However, i would be aware that they may make you a little dro ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month