U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 27-year-old female asked:

my daughter have cold extremities and tinge blue lips then after 30min high fever appear, what can i do in this situation and what can the cause?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Scott Diede
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Go see doctor now: Without being to examine your daughter and getting more of a history, having a high fever with cold extremities and bluish lips could be the signs of a very serious, even life threatening infection. It may not be this dire, but you at least need to speak with a health provider immediately to determine what is going on.
Dr. Joanne Peck
Pediatrics 46 years experience
Treat the fever: When children develop fever, they shiver, and increase circulation to their core away from their extremities--hence the cold hands and blue lips. Fever medicine will improve the color and help. The fever may be from any cause--even a cold--so see how she feels and looks when her temp comes down. If you are still concerned then, see your doctor right away.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A member asked:

If my child has a fever, will he have a febrile seizure?

5 doctor answers12 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ruben Nazario
Specializes in Pediatrics
No: Febrile seizures are common in children between 6 months and 6 years of age. They occur when your child's temperature raises rapidly. So, no, not all children with fevers will have a febrile seizure. About one in twenty-five children in this age group will have a febrile seizure. But the risk is slightly higher if your child has a sibling who has had a febrile seizure in the past.
A member asked:

What is wrong with my baby if he keeps getting fevers with swollen glands and fussiness?

10 doctor answers15 doctors weighed in
Dr. Paul Trani
Specializes in Pediatrics
Time to see the MD: While there are some periodic fever syndromes (i.e. Marshall syndrome) that might give what you're describing, it's always best to check it out with your primary care physician, especially if fevers seem recurrent, or any time they last longer than 72 hrs.
A 42-year-old member asked:

Is corrective surgery a very successful solution for a cleft lip and palate?

3 doctor answers11 doctors weighed in
Dr. Troy Reyna
Pediatric Surgery 44 years experience
Yes: These days surgery and specialists who are very good at surgical repair.
A female asked:


3 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Brandon Macy
Podiatry 41 years experience
Dr. Jeffrey Kass
Podiatry 28 years experience
Aug 16, 2012
A 22-year-old female asked:


4 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Alissa Zenack
Pediatrics 22 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Nov 12, 2013
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
