U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Canada
A 48-year-old female asked:

is i.v. sedation (midazolam+fentanyl) for dental procedure, safe for hypertensive/tachycardic person who is on coversyl? is there no side effect?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Evans Prieston
Pharmacology 44 years experience
Interaction Check: We don't have Coversyl here in the U.S, but it's in the drug class called ACE inhibitors, of which we have many. ACE inhibitors should not interact with fentanyl+midazolam that you will be receiving for your procedure. However, make sure your dentist knows you're on a ACE inhibitor.Unrelated to your question,any dentist using sedation should have resuscitative equipment and supplies in the office.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A member asked:

Is it true that fluoride can cause tooth discoloration in children?

8 doctor answers22 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michael Coogan
Pediatrics 48 years experience
Yes: Fluoride, which occurs naturally in some city water supplies, is incorporated into children's developing teeth and helps to prevent tooth decay. Many municipalities have carefully added Fluoride to their water. Unfortunately, too much Fluoride may cause discoloration of the enamel. You should speak to your pedodontist or pediatrician about the proper amount of Fluoride for your child.
Dr. Andrew Killgore
Cosmetic Dentistry 16 years experience
The potential systemic health consequences to our pediatric population far outweigh the benefits of strengthening enamel and caries prevention. I have attached a brief Harvard overview to reference one of many potential concerns. http://www.hsph.harvard.edu/news/features/fluoride-childrens-health-grandjean-choi/
Jul 15, 2013
Dr. Anthony D'Amico
Dentistry 54 years experience
In addition there can be potential consequences to the adult population. Some areas have naturally ocurring very heavy concentrations of fluoride in their water and flourosis or dark discoloration is common in these localities. I am a dentist but have never been in favor of medicating a total population to treat one segment-especially when they can receive the benefits of flouride in other ways.
Oct 1, 2013
Dr. Michael Wexler
Cosmetic Dentistry 23 years experience
I agree to some extent with Drs. D'Amico & Coogan, but want to add that injested (drops, pills, drinks high in fluoride, swallowed toothpaste) is difficult to control dosage that could lead to discoloration of developing adult teeth for a specific child. Discolored baby teeth is usually caused from something injested or illness of mother during pregnancy. See: http://www.888-smile.com/Ask_Dr.html
Oct 5, 2013
A 21-year-old member asked:

I had recent dental surgery, am I more susceptible to getting endocarditis?

3 doctor answers11 doctors weighed in
Dr. Kenneth Cheng
Family Medicine 31 years experience
Only if valve issue: Dental work can increase one's risk of endocarditis, especially if one has a valve disorder. See your doctor if you have a known heart murmur, unexplained fevers, chest pain or shortness of breath.
A 21-year-old member asked:

What are the precautions for dental cleanings-prophylaxis without deep subgingival scaling of children with sickle cell anemia?

3 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Kwok
Pediatrics 33 years experience
No extra precautions: Routine dental cleanings (prophylaxis) for children with sickle cell anemia are not different than dental prophylaxis for normal children. Because children are not sedated, the risk of decreased oxygenation is not there. For "operative" dental procedures such as tooth extractions and root canals, prophylactic antibiotics can be considered.
A member asked:


4 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. David Schneider
Dentistry 38 years experience
Japan
A 27-year-old male asked:


3 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Shawn Murray
Dentistry 15 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Nov 25, 2016

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
