A female asked:
Disclaimer

I had an ultrasound and the radiologist found a 2.6 cm cyst on my left lobe and my gallbladder is full of stones and sludge Should it bre removed?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Leonard Grossman
35 years experience in Plastic Surgery
Possibly: if this was an incidental finding then ou may want to speak to a general surgeon about it. However, if this was a finding after an episode of pain, you should definitely have the gallbladder removed completely as soon as possible . having small go stones or sludge may lead to Future problems so you should definitely seek medical advice. good luck
Answered on Nov 24, 2016
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 24-year-old male asked:
Dr. Linda Gromko
47 years experience in Family Medicine
May be : I wonder if you are referring to poor gallbladder emptying, measured by a hida scan. Sometimes a person has poor emptying and no stones. It this situa ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 50-year-old male asked:
Dr. Michael Gabor
32 years experience in Diagnostic Radiology
What kind of: catheter are you referring to? The question is a little vague, can you re-submit with a little more detail?
A 33-year-old female asked:
Dr. Aruna Adaikkalam
37 years experience in Internal Medicine
Yes,go for removal: Though you are young because you have stones, gb wall thickening indicating inflammation and possible infect . Distended bladder could be sec. To many ... Read More
5
5 thanks
A 38-year-old male asked:
Dr. Barry Rosen
33 years experience in General Surgery
U Need2 Talk2 UR Dr.: The presence of gallstones in the absence of symptoms does not require treatment. In fact, as many as 75% of people w/stones never develop symptoms. I ... Read More
6
6 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month