U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
FL
A 53-year-old female asked:

mri states grade 2 degenerative changes of the posterior horn of the medial meniscus with moderate amount of joint effusion. whats the best treatment?

2 doctor answers10 doctors weighed in
Dr. Paxton Daniel
Radiology 39 years experience
Treatment: is not based on MRI findings alone. Treatment depends on integrating your history, physical, and MRI findings together so as to tell the complete story. This integration is commonly done by a physical medicine doctor or orthopedist.
Dr. Thomas Deberardino
Orthopedic Surgery 32 years experience
Weight bearing Xrays: Weight bearing Xrays become important in a situation like you describe. Such images allow your physician to see your knee as a worst case scenario and determine if you have any significant component of underlying arthritis or loss of cartilage in the medial compartment. Your orthopaedic surgeon also needs to help determine if the meniscal irregularity is your actual pain generator.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 30-year-old member asked:

Could back surgery cause blood pressure changes in pregnancy?

2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Deya Dafashy
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
No: Back sugery shouldn't elevate your blood pressure.
A 37-year-old member asked:

Can psoriatic arthritis only cause pain in the si joint?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Douglas Mund
Rheumatology 46 years experience
No: Much like rheumatoid arthritis almost any joint in the body can be affected with psoriatic arthritis - all the joints in th arms and legs as well as the cervical and lumbar spines. The si joints are typically involved in the spondylitic form of psoriatic arthritis.
A 40-year-old member asked:

What is best treatment for an eye infection?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Richard Bensinger
Ophthalmology 52 years experience
A 42-year-old member asked:

What is the best treatment for arthritic knee pain aside surgery?

1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Frederick Buechel, jr. md
Orthopedic Surgery 26 years experience
A 38-year-old member asked:

What could be causing joint pain in foot?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jeffrey Kass
Podiatry 28 years experience
Too vague: Please reask maybe tell us which joint you are talking about.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Nov 27, 2017
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
