A 43-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

can a mucous retention cyst in the inferior aspect of the left max sinus cause unilateral ptosis? ct also shows thickening of several ethmoid air cell

1 doctor answer
Dr. Nick Debnath
19 years experience ENT and Head and Neck Surgery
No: No, very unlikely. Mucous retention cysts in the sinuses are very common. The ethmoid thickening is also unlikely to cause the issue. I would look for another reason for the ptosis.
Answered on May 11, 2017
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 28-year-old female asked:
Dr. Michael Gabor
32 years experience Diagnostic Radiology
Sinus CT: Concha bullosa are common anatomic variants of bones in the nasal cavity. When they are large, they can obstruct the sinus drainage pathway and predi ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 21-year-old male asked:
Dr. Edgar Mendizabal
54 years experience Internal Medicine
Other: Than nasal antiinflamatories, there is not much you can do.
A 33-year-old female asked:
Dr. Mohammed Parvez
13 years experience Internal Medicine
Allergy: Dust or pollen allergy, with super imposed infection, leading to sinusitis.
2
2 thanks
A 25-year-old female asked:
Dr. Bradford Patt
34 years experience Facial Plastic Surgery
CT finding: The finding of an isolated polyp or retention cyst on a CT scan does not need to be treated unless you have other symptoms of sinusitis.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month