A member asked:

I was wondering about the possibility to have ms. mri (0.3t, open) showed atleast 2 deep white matter lesions approx. 4 mm.

2 doctors weighed in across 2 answers
Dr. Galina Nikolskaya answered

Specializes in Neurology

Need to see MRI: For MS dx need at least 2 lesions in different locations (brain,or spine,or optic nerve) of different chronicity (ex:1 contrast enhancing new lesion and another as an old non-enhancing lesion). There are white matter lesions of unclear clinical significance (ex:UBOs - unidentified bright objects in pts with migraines). MS mimics need to be ruled out like sacroid, lyme, collagen-vascular dz's,AIDS.

Answered 11/13/2016

890 views

Thank
Dr. Michael Gabor answered

Specializes in Diagnostic Radiology

MS is a: Clinical diagnosis, not simply an imaging diagnosis. That said, and without the images or a more complete report, two 4mm white matter lesions would likely not be indicative of a high probability of MS. These types of findings are usually incidental, and increase in frequency with age.

Answered 11/13/2016

890 views

Thank

Related Questions

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question