A member asked:

I found a lump the size of a quarter on the top of left side under left breast. it's not painful but very firm n doesn't seem to move .should i be con?

A doctor has provided 1 answer
Dr. Charles Whiting answered

Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology

Breast-lumps like this should be evaluated by a physician and with imaging. If you are a young woman under age 25 breast cancer is less likely. If you are older, especially if over age 40, it is more likely. But no matter your age, see a doctor and have it evaluated. Hopefully it will be benign--a fibroma is a possibility. Best wishes!

Answered Nov 9, 2016

900 views

Thank

Still have questions?

Get the best care from a doctor who knows you.

Book a Video Appointment
appScreen
Sponsor Content

Related Questions

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question

Meet your new favorite doctor
...