U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Sanford, NC
A female asked:

I found a lump the size of a quarter on the top of left side under left breast. it's not painful but very firm n doesn't seem to move .should i be con?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Charles Whiting
Obstetrics and Gynecology 28 years experience
Have it evaluated!: Breast-lumps like this should be evaluated by a physician and with imaging. If you are a young woman under age 25 breast cancer is less likely. If you are older, especially if over age 40, it is more likely. But no matter your age, see a doctor and have it evaluated. Hopefully it will be benign--a fibroma is a possibility. Best wishes!
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Nov 9, 2016

Disclaimer:
