A 27-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

taking cipro for an ear infection while travelling. today i was in the hot sun and devolved a slightly red rash on my exposed chest and neck. issue?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Richard Roberts
45 years experience Pediatrics
Oral Cipro dangerous: Cipro and related fluoroquinilones have now been condemned by the FDA for use in simple infections such as otitis media, because of the significant risk of horrendous side effects, ranging from sudden death from a single dose (it may cause torsade de points), or months of agonizing pain associated with rupture of multiple tendons. It was developed by the Army as a treatment for germ warfare.
Answered on Mar 24, 2018
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 19-year-old female asked:
Dr. Arthur Balin
46 years experience Dermatology
Hot tub: There is a condition called hot tub folliculitis that is usually due to a pseudomonas infection. You should check with your dermatologist.
1
1 thank
A 1-year-old female asked:
Dr. Holly Maes
35 years experience Pediatrics
Difficult to answer: It's sooooo hard to say anything about rashes without seeing them. If it looks like mosquito bites and they come and go rapidly, then likely hives an ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 21-year-old female asked:
Dr. Robert Jackson
42 years experience Dermatology
Please see: Please see your dermatologist for evaluation and to discuss treatment options. Probably drug reaction.
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month