U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
CT
A 37-year-old female asked:

can flonase treat fluid in the ear even if it wasn't caused by allergies?

1 doctor answer10 doctors weighed in
Dr. John Chiu
Dr. John Chiu answered
Allergy and Immunology 57 years experience
Unlikely: Although Flonase has been reported to be effective for certain non-allergic rhinitis, I am a little skeptical about this finding. Thus it is likely more effective in decongesting the nose when the problem is allergic. Even then the chances are likely 50/50. If this problem has been present for more than a month , you need to see an ENT.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Sep 26, 2017

Disclaimer:
