U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Canyon Country, CA
A 24-year-old female asked:

was in er two days ago. antibiotics 48 hours. severely painful to swallow and seems like it's getting worse. i've had strep a few times,never this bad?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Sandra Lora Cremers
Ophthalmology 25 years experience
What antibiotic?: What antibiotic was given? Some strep can be resistant. Did they do sensitivities on the culture?


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 40-year-old member asked:

Could myoma cause leg and hip pain?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ronald Galyon
Orthopedic Surgery 35 years experience
A 40-year-old member asked:

Is it safe to take birth control while taking antibiotics?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Lonna Larsh
Family Medicine 30 years experience
A 30-year-old member asked:

What liver function tests are needed if I had hepatitis a years ago?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Yash Khanna
Family Medicine 57 years experience
A 22-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Alan Ali
Dr. Alan Alianswered
Psychiatry 32 years experience
San Jose, CA
A 33-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Adam Newman
Obstetrics and Gynecology 29 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Oct 30, 2016

Disclaimer:
