A member asked:

Fluoroscopy made to (10 month) son diagnosing esophageal disorders after loss consciousness,bend of back,stiffness.will he be at cancer (x-ray) risk?

A doctor has provided 1 answer
Dr. James Ferguson answered

Specializes in Pediatrics

Low risk: A single set of fluoroscopic evaluations has a very low risk of triggering any cancer in a patients lifetime.He is much more likely to be severely injured in an accident than to develop such a problem.

Answered 10/26/2016

915 views

Thank

Related Questions

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question