A 41-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

Whats better for diagnosing pancreatic cancer? Ct scan or mri? 34yr male. I've had normal ultrasound and CT scan with contrast. Still worried.

1 doctor answer
Dr. J Roberts
Dr. J Roberts answered
26 years experience in Vascular Surgery
CT, ERCP, MRCP: Thin-slice (3 mm) ct abdomen yields fine detail of pancreatic structures... Blood tests including tumor markers: ca-19-9, ca-15-3, and CEA can alert the clinician for ca. Also, ERCP w/ ductal brushings (though its endoscopy) can search for malignancy. Finally, mrcp may add to the clinical picture, but 64-bit ct is slowly encroaching on the former's superiority.
Answered on Mar 12, 2020
1
1 comment
2
2 thanks
Dr. Ed Friedlander
43 years experience in Pathology
This is very good advice. I'm curious to know why a young man like yourself is this concerned. The disease is usually sporadic rather than familial, and when it is hereditary, there are usually abdominal troubles long beforehand. Good luck with your search; I hope the results are reassuring.
Apr 4, 2013


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 41-year-old male asked:
Dr. Mark Kuhnke
39 years experience in General Surgery
Why worry: In answer to your question, i don't believe an MRI has any advantage over ct for pancreas lesions. You've had a normal u/s and a normal ct, so why ar ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 52-year-old male asked:
Dr. Michael Gabor
32 years experience in Diagnostic Radiology
Whether the: CTs or MRI you had would be sensitive in detecting a small pancreatic cancer would depend on the technical parameters of the scans, so without additio ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 37-year-old female asked:
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
48 years experience in Pathology
Reference range: Reference range or normal values are derived by taking the central 95% of the levels in "healthy" people. Therefore, by definition, 5% of the "healthy ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 44-year-old female asked:
Dr. Michael Gabor
32 years experience in Diagnostic Radiology
If it is tailored: For liver mass, and technically adequate(i.e. no artifacts that might obscure anatomy), it would be nearly impossible to miss a large liver tumor.
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month