A 28-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

for how long you can leave the 6month old baby go sit ?

2 doctor answers
Dr. James Ferguson
45 years experience Pediatrics
Let them be: Some 6 mo can be propped in sitting and may stay upright until they tip over.Most will only stay up for a few moments.Those with the ability to stay longer can be left alone.You need not worry it hurts their spine if they sit for long periods.By 10 months most get to sitting and stay up until they decide to do something different.
Answered on Oct 18, 2016
1
1 thank
Dr. Brad Goldenberg
35 years experience Pediatrics
Not long: If you mean sit without support, depends on the baby's level of muscular stability, but probably a few minutes at a time if he/she has just begun to sit up without support. Make sure this is done on a soft surface so they don't bang the head badly when falling over to the side or backwards, you really should try to prevent them from falling over without you breaking the fall with your hands
Answered on Nov 28, 2017


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 52-year-old member asked:
Dr. Stuart Flechner
45 years experience Urology
Yes: The organ would need to be size matched for the recipient.
A 24-year-old female asked:
Dr. Al Hegab
Dr. Al Hegab answered
39 years experience Allergy and Immunology
Needs to be seen: Kindly take your infant to the hospital right away for investigations and receiving an antidote as per evaluation, if really ingested 1500 mg, good lu ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 24-year-old female asked:
Dr. James Ferguson
45 years experience Pediatrics
Amount vs weight: A single dose of 150 mg/kg or here 150X8=1200 mg will produce liver damage. A blood acetomenophen level of over 150 mcg/ml at 4 hrs from ingestion or ... Read More
1
1 thank
A female asked:
Dr. Clarene Cress
Specializes in Pediatrics
Vaccine unlikely to: cause liver injury, which is usually detected by analyzing AST and ALT. Mild elevations of AST and ALT might be seen from inflammation of the muscle ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month