A 26-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

I had oral sex almost 2 months ago & I I have white stuff on 1 side of throat is it a std? I do have sinusitis or is it post nasal drip?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
52 years experience in Infectious Disease
STD unlikely, but...: If you performed oral sex, it is possible you acquired an STD. But no oral STD is likely to cause symptoms like yours; probably unrelated to that event, most likely just a garden variety cold or post nasal drip. However, if the sex was high risk, e.g. new or unknown partner, or partner likely to have had sex with others, get tested. All sexually active singles need STD testing from time to time.
Answered on Nov 28, 2017


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 30-year-old male asked:
Dr. Al Hegab
Dr. Al Hegab answered
39 years experience in Allergy and Immunology
Re-evaluation: Is what you need, kindly visit your doctor, you may have unresolved chronic sinusitis or rhinosinusitis causing you all such symptoms, treatment may n ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 26-year-old male asked:
Dr. John Chiu
Dr. John Chiu answered
56 years experience in Allergy and Immunology
See ENT: You need to consult an ENT doctor to get this checked out. Hpv wart would be one of the considerations.
A 34-year-old female asked:
Dr. Mary David
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
STD unlikely : Sinusitis is much more likely explanation. A sexually transmitted disease should have shown up a lot sooner and would be more likely to cause a sore t ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 28-year-old female asked:
Dr. Creighton Wright
55 years experience in General Surgery
Unlikely: If a virgin! Who knows? Your symptoms may be local trauma!


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month