U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Ankeny, IA
A male asked:

very complicated , 4th stage colon cancer metastized to liver. legs and privates privates very swollen constipated x 7 days?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Dean Giannone
Internal Medicine 25 years experience
Edema?: The swelling you mention could be related to accumulation of fluid, which tends to collect in gravity-dependent parts of the body. If the liver starts to malfunction, our levels of serum proteins decrease, which leads to fluid leaving the bloodstream and entering other parts of the body, like the legs and such. If this is new, you need to be seen for some blood testing.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 29-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Bradley Thomas
Vascular Surgery 19 years experience
A 48-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jeffrey Juchau
Family Medicine 33 years experience
Sedalia, MO
A 38-year-old female asked:


3 doctor answers14 doctors weighed in
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 46 years experience
NY
A member asked:


4 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Luis Gonzalez
Obstetrics and Gynecology 39 years experience
Canton, MI
A 67-year-old male asked:


5 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ronald Galyon
Orthopedic Surgery 35 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Oct 9, 2016
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
