U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Canada
A 53-year-old female asked:

i have lwr rt quad pn in abdomen and rt back flank. my back hurts most when laying down. i have a ct in 3 days. fam hst of colon cancer dad & brot?

2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Herbert Duvivier
Hematology and Oncology 33 years experience
Many possibilities.: Right lower quadrant pain with radiation to the flank can be many different things. Possibilities include appendix inflammation, constipation, kidney infection, kidney tumor, colon tumor, etc. The imaging study will be very helpful. If the imaging study is inconclusive consider having a colonoscopy to be complete. Good luck.
Dr. Joseph Woods
Pathology 28 years experience
If this pain is bad and getting worse, and you have fever, you might want to go sooner in case you have appendicitis.
Aug 20, 2012
Dr. Buck Parker
General Surgery 17 years experience
Needs workup: I'm not sure anyone can give you a good answer with the limited information. However, if the pain increases, and you develop fevers and chills or nausea, you should see a physician immediately. Diagnosis could be (among others) kidney stone, appendicitis, constipation, gallbladder disease.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 21-year-old male asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Eric Kaplan
Colon and Rectal Surgery 42 years experience
A 40-year-old member asked:

What can be done for head and neck pain from arthritis in the cervical spine?

3 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Nabil Moufarrej
Sleep Medicine 44 years experience
Detroit, MI
A 20-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Deborah Metzger
Obstetrics and Gynecology 39 years experience
Garden Grove, CA
A 18-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Shahid Rafique
Internal Medicine 44 years experience
New York, NY
A 53-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Vicken Poochikian
Internal Medicine 42 years experience

Related questions

A 39-year-old female asked:
2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
A 48-year-old female asked:
2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
A 53-year-old female asked about a 31-year-old female:
2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated May 17, 2013

Disclaimer:
