A 33-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

29 year old female diabetic i was diagonis bacterial vaginosis never been sexullay active and don't have std or aids is contagious ?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
52 years experience Infectious Disease
Bacterial vaginosis: BV is overgrowth of mostly normal vaginal bacteria. The reasons for it aren't well understood. Although most common in sexually active women, and perhaps an STD sometimes, some cases occur in sexually inactive women. If you have had an antibiotic for another infection, that might be the trigger. BV may be transmissible by sex but not otherwise contagious. Follow your doc's advice about treatment.
Answered on Oct 6, 2016


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 34-year-old female asked:
Dr. Oscar Novick
57 years experience Pediatrics
Recurrent vaginosis: Make sure that you finish the medication prescribed for you. Avoid douching and limit the number of partners you have sex with it is not uncommon for ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 42-year-old female asked:
Dr. Wayne Ingram
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Bacterial vaginosis: Bacterial vaginosis is correctly treated by both metronidazole and/or doxycycline although the latter is often less effective due to bacterial resista ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 28-year-old female asked:
Dr. Robert Killian
27 years experience General Practice
Yeast: It is yeast. Who told you tiger wise? Did they examine you?
A 33-year-old female asked:
Dr. Martin Raff
55 years experience Infectious Disease
BV: Changes in vaginal bacterial flora, levels of acidity, irritation, and other factors which may be related to sexual activity may predispose to new epi ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month