A 37-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

I have had back of knee pain for a few weeks, sore when straightening from acute angle and hurts most if a twist happens. Should I use a support?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Edgard Janer
Specializes in Rheumatology
Investigate why?: Sounds like it could be a Bakers cyst! These are knee fluid collection in a cyst behind the knee, likely as a result of trauma, wear and tear,i.e. A torn meniscus?, should get an MRI to better understand why this is occurring!A support may make it worse! Need to find out what causes the fluid buildup up! May need to aspirated knee, please see a rheumatologist or Ortho, Best!
Answered on Oct 23, 2017
3
3 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 44-year-old male asked:
Dr. Colin Kerr
43 years experience in Family Medicine
Knee pains: This sounds like degenerative arthritis of the knees, where the inflammation feels worse after you've been sitting for a while, and slowly gets better ... Read More
3
3 thanks
A 38-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ronald Krauser
51 years experience in Rheumatology
See details: You need to go beyond a plain x ray to an mri, especially if the symptoms are not improving. Have an orthopedist evaluate the problem.
1
1 thank
A 26-year-old female asked:
Dr. Boris Aronzon
23 years experience in Anesthesiology
See ortho: See orthopedic surgeon for diagnoses and proper treatment. You can be mis diagnostic yourself and can create more injury.
1
1 thank
A 57-year-old female asked:
Dr. Aruna Seneviratne
25 years experience in Sports Medicine
Yes: Hip and knee pain can co-exist. Hip problems can refer to the knee and vice versa. If a tendon is painful, it could be tendonitis. Try advil (ibupro ... Read More
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month