A 30-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

was able to take penicillin as a kid for tonsillitis. had one reaction of a rash when i was 10. is this an allergy?

1 doctor answer
Dr. J. Lawrence Dohan
57 years experience Dermatology
Possibly: Most people with this history will not react when exposed 20 years later. But some of them will get a rash again.
Answered on Apr 10, 2014
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 32-year-old member asked:
Dr. James Fox
Dr. James Fox answered
44 years experience Allergy and Immunology
Zithromax: Azithromycin (zithromax) is a good option for streptococcal tonsillitis. There is some cross-reactivity between penicillins and cephalosporins (such ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 34-year-old female asked:
Dr. Stuart Hickerson
32 years experience Family Medicine
Rash: It would be best. Also, consider looking for mononucleosis.
1
1 thank
A 43-year-old member asked:
Dr. Tanya Russo
25 years experience Pediatrics
Not usually: Liquid penicillin is usually thick and pink. If there is a concern about the quality of your medication, talk to your pharmacist or physician.
A 42-year-old female asked:
Dr. John Chiu
Dr. John Chiu answered
57 years experience Allergy and Immunology
Slightly: Most studies show that those with a history of penicillin allergy can tolerate a cephalosporin especially the newer generation ones such as ceftrizone ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month