A 33-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

do cancerous ovarian tumors tend to grow quickly? i have a 2cm suspected dermoid on my ovary that hasn't grown in 10 months.

1 doctor answer
Dr. Sewa Legha
50 years experience Medical Oncology
Yes, they do: If your cyst has not grown in size over 10 months it is unlikely to be ovarian Cancer. Yet you must follow up on it once or twice a year to be sure that it does not increase in size....which could imply a potential Ovarian cancer. Your gynecologist can guide you as to how it is monitored properly.
Answered on Oct 2, 2016


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 36-year-old female asked:
Dr. Aasim Sehbai
24 years experience Hematology and Oncology
Chance: Low probability.
1
1 thank
A 45-year-old female asked:
Dr. Bryan Treacy
35 years experience Gynecology
Depends: Age is a factor in a situation such as this. A dermoid is a benign (usually) tumor of the ovary. A simple cyst of 2cm in a reproductive age woman ma ... Read More
A 45-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ashok Mehta
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Pcos: She should get tested for poly cystic ovarian syndrome, which can cause weight gain and facial hair.
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month