A 47-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

got gout attack once a month even control food intake and drink 2.5 liter a day. back to normal after taken colchicine and painkiller. is it normal?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Peter Ihle
53 years experience Orthopedic Surgery
Only thing missing-: -is the addition of allopurinol which in some mysterious way interferes with the uric acid metabolism & it remains under control. I take 200mg/day & after 28 years since my 1'st episode, have never had another.
Answered on Sep 30, 2016
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 43-year-old female asked:
Dr. Harold Fields
60 years experience Family Medicine
Gout: The only reason to be given Colchicine is for acute gout which does not have to occur because you drink red wine or eat excess meat. Good Luck
A female asked:
Dr. Austin Mackens
10 years experience Family Medicine
Likely Okay: The main concern when using colchicine with a statin medication is myotoxicity (muscle toxicity). If you decide to use colchicine for your gout flar ... Read More
A 45-year-old male asked:
Dr. Ronald Krauser
51 years experience Rheumatology
Yes: That approach is fine. Just make certain your serum uric acid is less than 6 mg/dl before you stop the colchicine.
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month