A 52-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

is there a cure yet for secondary lymphadema after breast cancer. i am stage 2 now.

3 doctor answers
Dr. Dwain Rickertsen
36 years experience Family Medicine
Family practice : If you had a mastectomy they probably removed the lymph nodes to determine spread. In doing so the drainage system is disrupted. You will develop edema and swelling more easily. I don't know of any cure however.
Answered on Oct 4, 2016
1
1 thank
Dr. Sabha Ganai
20 years experience Surgical Oncology
Can improve: Lymphedema can be seen after both node dissection and sentinel node biopsy and having a mastectomy or lumpectomy doesn't make a difference. Ways to improve this includes (1) compression sleeves, (2) arm exercises / physical therapy, and (3) weight reduction if overweight or obese. Would recommend going to a lymphedema clinic if there is one in your area.
Answered on Jun 11, 2013
3
3 thanks
Dr. Robert Whitfield
Specializes in Plastic Surgery
Breast cancer: We just performed a combination or procedure this past week for a breast cancer survivor. We performed a total breast reconstruction with a diep flap with vascularized lymph node transfer as well as lymphatic mapping and lymphatic surgery on the effected arm to improve her lymphedema. Contact us information.
Answered on May 18, 2013


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 46-year-old member asked:
Dr. Rafael Lugo
28 years experience General Surgery
Good : Get good rehab and wear your sleeve. It should improve and get better over time. www.drlugo.com.
A 23-year-old female asked:
Dr. Al Hegab
Dr. Al Hegab answered
40 years experience Allergy and Immunology
Yes: You don't need to have fever with infection, the other signs of infection are present. You want to see your doctor for examination and Rx medications, ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 64-year-old female asked:
Dr. Robert Fietsam
35 years experience Thoracic Surgery
Not lymph node: There really are no lymph nodes in breast tissue. Bumps in the breast could be from cystic nodule or another breast cancer. I would recommend seeing y ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 62-year-old female asked:
Dr. Martha Hidalgo
31 years experience Internal Medicine
Antiviral therapy: There is antiviral therapy to treat shingles and avoid that spreads further.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month