U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
ZA
A 66-year-old female asked:

how can i avoid lymphedema after breast surgery and removal of four sentinel nodes ?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Sharon Ann Clark
Plastic Surgery 41 years experience
Use but avoid trauma: The risk of lymphedema of the arm increases after any event that causes swelling of the arm. Ex.a cut on the hand can get infected & cause the cycle to begin of inflammation. Because the lymphatics work less well, that can start the cycle of lymphedema. Thus, take good care of your hand & arm skin, avoid lacerations or skin breakdown, elevate the hand & arm & use the hand to grip & pinch often


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 35-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Pavel Conovalciuc
Family Medicine 23 years experience
A 37-year-old member asked:

Is it okay to put bacitracin on my surgery area after stitches are removed?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Ronald Oberman
Podiatry 31 years experience
A 38-year-old member asked:

What can be done to treat acne on the face, chest, and shoulders?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michael Fisher
Dermatology 32 years experience
A 46-year-old member asked:

How can I avoid putting pressure on my arm and prevent breast lymphedema?

2 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. James Isobe
Phlebology 54 years experience
A 48-year-old male asked:

I have started feeling growth under my right nipple for the last one and half year when toucvhed it pains sharpely. There is no oain wothout touching

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Nicholas Martin
Family Medicine 49 years experience
MALE OR FEMALE ?: Males can convert testosterone to estrogen, especially if they have stored fat.This estrogen can stimulate the male breast to hypertrophy state with pain. Females can have blocked ducts, cysts, tumors and over stimulation with especially during puberty.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Feb 24, 2018

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
