A 34-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

Can a mole rapidly change shape, size, color? Flattened out completely then raise again every few days [as a reaction TO TCA acid] treatment?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Michael Tomeo
37 years experience in Dermatology
Irritation: TCA can definitely cause irritation to the skin and any growths that it comes in contact with.
Answered on Sep 28, 2016
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 34-year-old female asked:
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
52 years experience in Infectious Disease
Wart treatment: This often occurs during treatment of warts. Expect increased inflammation (e.g. redness, soreness, enlargement) for a couple of days after each TCA t ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 34-year-old female asked:
Dr. Stephen Scholand
22 years experience in Infectious Disease
Wart topical therapy: Sure - you're basically trying to destroy the thing with a chemical compound, so I would expect some morphological changes. What exactly that's going ... Read More
1
1 thank
A male asked:
Dr. John Goldman
54 years experience in Rheumatology
Plastic surgery: It is best to try plastic surgery but see a dermatologist first to make an accurate diagnosis. It is important for dermatologists and plastic sur ... Read More
A 48-year-old female asked:
Dr. Addagada Rao
55 years experience in General Surgery
Need professional: evaluation , must see your doctor, to make sure is not a melanoma , which is serious if neglected .some time need excision biopsy for histological an ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month