U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
United Kingdom
A 31-year-old female asked:

2015 i fell from a height & suffered a l4 burst compression fracture,had surgery for fixation rod & 4 screws l4 l5,will pregnancy cause damage & pain?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Mark Weston
Orthopedic Spine Surgery 31 years experience
No damage: Pregnancy will not cause damage .while many experience low backache in pregnancy many do not, if you do experience pain with pregnancy it is probably going to be tolerable Other info needed is if the shape of your low back(lordosis) was restored with surgery and your current outcome .a comfortable back with good alignment will probably perform well in pregnancy


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Sep 26, 2016

Disclaimer:
