A 30-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

sibo positive. first few days on flagyl symptoms reduced. no gas less abdominal distension. symptoms returned while still on 2 week flagyl course. why?

1 doctor answer
Dr. James Lin
Dr. James Lin answered
50 years experience Urology
Talk with doctors...: Although antibiotic use may help, there is no guaranty. Furthermore, doctors have never cures anything, but modify something for someone at some degree with / without drug and/ or surgery at reasonable time in reasonable way to reasonable patients. So, report & talk with treating doctor. More on SIBO? Go to https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Small_intestinal_bacterial_overgrowth. Best wishes to...
Answered on Sep 29, 2016
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 46-year-old male asked:
Dr. Charles Cattano
38 years experience Gastroenterology
SIBO, documented?: Treatment is often offered empirically when sibo (small intestinal bacterial overgrowth) is suspected. However symptoms recur when the antibiotics are ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 46-year-old male asked:
Dr. Tedde Rinker
42 years experience Holistic Medicine
Probiotics: There are several high potency probiotics available, such as klaire complete, and orthobiotic, two of my favorites. A good post antibiotic restorative ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 41-year-old female asked:
Dr. David Drewitz
26 years experience Gastroenterology
Yes...: The side effects seem to outweigh the benefits in the context described. Check with your prescribing doctor. Good luck!
1
1 thank
A 26-year-old female asked:
Dr. Herman Hammerstead
49 years experience Trauma Surgery
Pancreatic insuffice: See gastroenterologist for blood/stool studies


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month