A 28-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

i take zoloft, lamictal, gabapentin and ambien, i just took an oral drug test for work - can they confirm that i'm on rx if i get any false positives?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Lynne Weixel
35 years experience Clinical Psychology
You can!: Gather together (if you don't still have copies) proof of your Rx's from the Dr(s) and simply present them if necessary. Be as confident as you can and know that for many jobs it would be illegal for anyone to discriminate against you for being treated. You might need to show them evidence - but that's fine! You should be ok.
Answered on Sep 21, 2016
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 45-year-old female asked:
Dr. Heidi Fowler
24 years experience Psychiatry
Taking gabapentin: & ambien together can increase risk for side effects like dizziness, drowsiness, confusion, or trouble with concentration. If you were to take the ... Read More
A 51-year-old female asked:
Dr. Pasquale Brancazio
32 years experience Neurology
Maybe: It may help but you should consider a visit to a sleep specialist to be certain that there is not a more effective treatment.
1
1 thank
A 37-year-old female asked:
Dr. Alan Ali
Dr. Alan Ali answered
31 years experience Psychiatry
Lamictal: The switch should be safe. No significant interactions with Neurontin (gabapentin) or the others.
A 47-year-old female asked:
Dr. Pamela Pappas
41 years experience Psychiatry
If prescribed: If your doctor has prescribed these and given instructions for how to use them, yes. Please do not drink alcohol with them, though. There may be mor ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month