U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
West Liberty, OH
A member asked:

my 4 month old son was exposed to hand foot and mouth last week at daycare. no sores in his mouth, he had one blister on his finger and one on his pin?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Neigatha Graney
Pediatrics 37 years experience
See Your Doctor Now: Hand/foot/mouth disease is caused by Coxasackie virus (several strains); causes fever, blister rash involving areas as named, and more. It is also caused by Enterovirus 71 which more commonly causes serious and life-threatening illness e.g. Meningitis, polio-like syndrome, and more. Be aware symptoms in young infants may be mild to absent. See your doctor NOW for prompt diagnosis and treatment.
Dr.
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Hand foot and mouth: Hand foot and mouth disease is infection caused by virus which presents as runny nose, fever followed by blister like rash on hands, feet and in mouth. Highly contagious but doesn't require any specific treatment besides paracetamol and keeping hydration up. Rarely there can be complications. See doctor to confirm diagnosis http://www.dermnetnz.org/topics/hand-foot-and-mouth-disease/


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

India
A 23-year-old member asked:


2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Theodore Wu
Ophthalmology 22 years experience
A 48-year-old member asked:

Should I take ibuprofen to get rid of pain from eye swelling?

3 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. David Kira
Ophthalmology 21 years experience
A 37-year-old member asked:


4 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ron Jones
Family Medicine 45 years experience
Miami, FL
A 19-year-old male asked:


3 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Gaston Moran Celayes
Dr. Gaston Moran Celayesanswered
Internal Medicine 26 years experience
A member asked:


2 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Josephine Ruiz-healy
Pediatrics 39 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Sep 22, 2016

Disclaimer:
