U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Kalispell, MT
A 53-year-old female asked:

Is it normal to have persistent throbbing pain in the bone above the #6 tooth 14 days after extraction? dentist said healing well.

3 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Daniel Rubenstein
Dentistry 51 years experience
Pain after ext: Some areas heal slower depending on the severity of the infection and the amount of bone removed during the extraction. You should probably have an x-ray taken of the area. The root of tooth #6 is close to the infraorbital nerve. If the throbbing is alleviated by pain medication and there is no swelling or discharge, it it probably healing normally.
Dr. Sandra Eleczko
Dentistry 36 years experience
See you dentist : After 2 weeks there is typically minor pain after a routine extraction. If you had a complicated surgical extraction then the pain would last longer. It would be a good idea to talk to you dentist again. You should be evaluated for complications such as an infection.
Dr. Paul Grin
Pain Management 36 years experience
See your surgeon: If severe throbbing and radiating pain is present, you may have a dry socket. see your surgeon for diagnosis and treatment.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Apr 5, 2020

Disclaimer:
