A 29-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

had hypertensive emergency resulting severe headache (perhaps encephalopathy) & the headache has not gone away for over a year. ever seen that?

2 doctor answers
Dr.
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Yes: After encephalitis, individuals can recover with no or minimal after effects; others may be left with some form of long-term acquired brain injury. Post-encephalitic after effects include fatigue, memory problems, changes in behaviour, difficulty planning and making decisions, and epilepsy. http://www.encephalitis.info/files/6214/6106/5235/ResearchSummaryLay.pdf
Answered on Sep 16, 2016
Dr. Richard Zimon
58 years experience Internal Medicine
YES: HOWEVER do not be so "quick" to think of the headache as being due to your episode of severe hypertension. The headache MUST BE EVALUATED and all causes of prolonged headache ruled out!! Start with your Primary Care Physician who may order appropriate testing (eg Brain MRI!) then consultation with a Neurologist or Headache specialist (YES there are such Physicians) is the NEXT STEP! BE WELL Z
Answered on Sep 17, 2016


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 30-year-old male asked:
Dr. Andrew Shiller
25 years experience Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation
Yes: "Encephalopathy" from hypertension IS headache and neurological deficits.
A 30-year-old male asked:
Dr. Dean Giannone
24 years experience Internal Medicine
CVA, actually.: Not from hypertensive encephalopathy. But remember that hypertension can lead to stroke, which can cause permanent deficits.
A 41-year-old male asked:
Dr. James Ferguson
45 years experience Pediatrics
Varies/no/unlikely: Anoxic encephalopathy is brain damage due to a localized or generalized lack of oxygen.It can vary from unnoticed to actual brain death,with every lev ... Read More
A 32-year-old female asked:
Dr. Rick Koch
Dr. Rick Koch answered
21 years experience Cardiology
Recommend a: Discussion with your primary...Could be a migraine or somehow diabetes related.
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month