U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Aberdeen, Maryland
A 30-year-old male asked:

I take fludrocortisone for pots for over 2 years. will fludro affect any of these test results immunoglobulin and free light chain assay. thanks.

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 49 years experience
FLC not useful: All laboratory results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the tests is usually in the best position to do that. Having said that, taking steroids may affect immunoglobulin levels but will not interfere with detection of monoclonal immunoglobulins. Free light chain assay is not a useful test for diagnosing myeloma.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Sep 16, 2016

Disclaimer:
