A 44-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

Influenza b 3 weeks ago. Major symptoms are gone but turned into laryngitis for 2 of those wks. Sore throat better, but no voice?! is this normal w/flu?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Alvaro Aranda
34 years experience in Pulmonology
At times: Almost half of pts get a second infection after the flu. It deceases or weakens your immune system.
Answered on Dec 18, 2019
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 30-year-old male asked:
Dr. Amrita Dosanjh
35 years experience in Pediatric Pulmonology
Viral or post viral: After a viral illness, inflammatory changes may occur resulting in prolonged symptoms after the virus is not replicating in your system anymore. Pleas ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 34-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jose Prieto-hernandez
35 years experience in Infectious Disease
Flu Pharyngitiis: Influenza inflammation of the Naso-pharyngeal mucosa, so sore throat from the active infection!
A 50-year-old member asked:
Dr. Amrita Dosanjh
35 years experience in Pediatric Pulmonology
Viral illness likely: Viral laryngitis is a likely cause. Hot tea and honey is advised, and humidified air. Please follow up with your PCP.
A 47-year-old female asked:
Dr. Laura McMullen
20 years experience in Pediatrics
After : After 2 weeks without any other symptoms, you may want to look into other reasons for your laryngitis. There are number functional and anatomical pro ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month