A female asked:
Disclaimer

i am g6pd patient, can i take amoxicillin or cephalexin cap for ear infection? my baby is 8 months old with g6pdas well, can she take amoxicillin syru

1 doctor answer
Dr. Al Hegab
Dr. Al Hegab answered
39 years experience Allergy and Immunology
Yes, you both can: take amoxicillin or cephalexin if you have G6PD deficiency, and you aren't allergic to either, wish you both wellness
Answered on Sep 29, 2016


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 23-year-old female asked:
Dr. Milton Alvis, jr
40 years experience Preventive Medicine
Both are antibiotics: i.e. against-life-thing (what the term means) & never cure infections, only chemical warfare tools. Immune system always primary, cancers/infectio ... Read More
A 40-year-old member asked:
Dr. Theodore Davantzis
39 years experience Dentistry
Do not self medicate: You should call a dentist for treatment. Antibiotics do not fix teeth.. Dentists do. The problem will only get worse if you avoid seeking care. Please ... Read More
A 21-year-old male asked:
Dr. Ellen Altenburg
30 years experience Pediatrics
Somewhat: Usually both aren't prescribed at the same time, but your physician may have a good reason for doing it that I'm not aware of.
2
2 comments
1
1 thank
A 22-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ivelisse Rivera-Godreau
23 years experience Family Medicine
Sore throat: There are various reasons besides an infection that can cause a sore throat. Two of the most common are post nasal drip which might be associated with ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month