A 40-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

incidental ct scan finding of a "well defined 12 mm sclerotic lesion" on left iliac bone. does this require follow-up or are these generally benign?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Yelena Kipervas
22 years experience Family Medicine
Reassurance : This is could be innocent if you do not have any clinical signs that related to this area.
Answered on Oct 17, 2016


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 57-year-old male asked:
Dr. Milton Alvis, jr
40 years experience Preventive Medicine
As you already know,: probably. Study: https://www.google.com/search?q=focal+sclerotic+lesion+bone. Beware that most current mainstream treatments for cancer have lousy out ... Read More
A 38-year-old female asked:
Dr. Amy Levine
22 years experience Radiology
Bone lesion: T9 is the 9th thoracic vertebral body. In ct the image can be altered or "windowed" to depict certain types of tissue in greater detail, such as bone ... Read More
1
1 comment
1
1 thank
A 53-year-old female asked:
Dr. Alexios Apazidis
16 years experience Orthopedic Reconstructive Surgery
Ortho oncology: Multiple lesions are concerning. You should see an Orthopaedic oncologist for the proper work up which may involve a biopsy. I would not take any chan ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 36-year-old female asked:
Dr. Robert Fietsam
34 years experience Thoracic Surgery
Prob. not.: All those items seems relatively benign, ie, not important. If it associated with abnormal labwork, or significant symptoms, then a PET scan may be m ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month