A 48-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

what does a low antithrombin iii antigen mean?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
48 years experience Pathology
Risk of blood clot: All laboratory results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the tests is usually in the best position to do that. Having said that, if the test was done correctly, it means that you are at risk for developing blood clots. You may wish to consult a hematologist for further evaluation and treatment.
Answered on Sep 3, 2016


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 40-year-old male asked:
Dr. Craig MacArthur
33 years experience Pediatric Hematology and Oncology
Not the cause of PE: Pulmonary embolism (pe) is an abnormal clot. Your docs are looking for cause. Fibrinogen is an acute phase reactant and is not likely a cause of your ... Read More
A 40-year-old male asked:
Dr. Craig MacArthur
33 years experience Pediatric Hematology and Oncology
Need more info: None of these labs being higher than normal value are clinically problematic. You did not say why the labs were done; i assume you must have an abnorm ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 24-year-old female asked:
Dr. Kristin Sokol
11 years experience Allergy and Immunology
Clots: Protein S deficiency puts patients at an increased risk for venous thrombosis (blood clots). Also possible for recurrent miscarriage and complication ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 39-year-old member asked:
Dr. Camilla Graham
26 years experience Infectious Disease
No active infection: When people have reactive hepatitis b surface antigen, they have proteins from hepatitis b in their blood. These people have active infection and may ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month