A 25-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

Can ear infection cause sore throat and hoarse voice and sneezing.? I'm curious

1 doctor answer
Dr. James Ferguson
45 years experience in Pediatrics
No: The ear infection is in a separate compartment and does not trigger such added problems.However, ear infections seldom occur alone. They are often a secondary event triggered when an upper respiratory infection causes the type of problems you list. The URI is the starting point, although the timing can be confusing.
Answered on Nov 28, 2017
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A female asked:
Dr. Joy Jackson
18 years experience in Family Medicine
Besides : Besides taking other the counter (otc) cough and cold medications, some things you can try at home would be the use of a humidifer or cool mist vapori ... Read More
6
6 thanks
A 25-year-old female asked:
Dr. Heidi Fowler
24 years experience in Psychiatry
Yes: Because the infection can impact more than one area.
1
1 thank
A female asked:
Dr. Steven Ferguson
34 years experience in General Practice
See your healthcare: It's not clear what you have based on your description and I think it would be wise to see your healthcare provider in the a.m. to help delineate whet ... Read More
A 40-year-old female asked:
Dr. Lori Semel
34 years experience in Pediatrics
ENT: It sounds like allergic symptoms with chronic sinusitis. However, it is too long to have these symptoms without treatment. See an ENT doctor.
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month