A 17-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

hi, i face planted into some concrete about three weeks ago. i still get bad headaches, sometimes slurred speech, there's still a bump where i hit it.

1 doctor answer
Dr. Philip Miller
46 years experience Family Medicine
Immediate exam: Slurred speech and headaches after head trauma suggests concussion and possible brain damage. Get to the ER for emergency CT scan: NOW! Have someone transport you or call an ambulance. Good luck.
Answered on Aug 31, 2016


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 20-year-old male asked:
Dr. Eric Hastriter
18 years experience Pediatric Neurology
Stiff neck : After traumatic head injury the best medication is Naproxen sodium twice a day with food to protect the stomach. If headache persists past three weeks ... Read More
A 19-year-old female asked:
Dr. Bernard Seif
39 years experience Clinical Psychology
Bumped head: You MAY have sustained a concussion. Please see your doctor. Peace and good health.
A 25-year-old female asked:
Dr. Robert Sterling
44 years experience Emergency Medicine
LumpsOfGettingBumps: It's very common with head bumps, even seemingly minor ones in some people, to have some headaches and muscle soreness for a while, up to a month or s ... Read More
A female asked:
Dr. Yash Khanna
56 years experience Family Medicine
NEED TO BE CHECHED: You had head injuru and 24 hours later you have bad headache.You need to be checked and need a cat scan to rule out a subdural hematoma go to the er ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month