A 26-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

on bc pill take correctly. had sex day b4 period. had normal period. cramps and nausea one week later... not pregnant though right?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Kirstie Cunningham
26 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Unlikely: The timing of your intercourse as it relates to your period makes pregnancy unlikely. However, to be sure can do a pregnancy test.
Answered on Oct 3, 2017


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 18-year-old female asked:
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
49 years experience Pathology
No, but: If you had a period on June 9th and have not had sex since before June 9th, you are not pregnant. If you had sex after June 9th, it is too soon to tel ... Read More
A 23-year-old female asked:
Dr. Charles Whiting
27 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Yes: The missed period and nausea are signs of pregnancy. The right sided cramping is worrisome. An ectopic pregnancy is a pregnancy in the fallopian tub ... Read More
A 21-year-old female asked:
Dr. David Krulak
23 years experience Family Medicine
Possibly: Unfortunately, it is impossible to diagnose pregnancy over the internet just based on symptoms. Please either take a home test or see your doctor for ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 28-year-old female asked:
Dr. Robert Kwok
33 years experience Pediatrics
Other causes are...: Pregnancy is the most common cause of a missed period. If not pregnant, other causes of a late or missed period include: excessive weight loss or wei ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month