A 23-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

i have had sore throat and ear pain for a couple of days. is their anything natural i can take???

1 doctor answer
Dr. James Ferguson
45 years experience Pediatrics
You have time: If this is really strep you have 9-10 days from the beginning of symptoms to start the antibiotics that will prevent rheumatic fever. If it is not really strep, antibiotics wouldn't help anyway.There is no "natural" treatment that removes the risk of heart/brain or kidney damage from strep.
Answered on Aug 28, 2016


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 28-year-old female asked:
Dr. Martin Raff
55 years experience Infectious Disease
Pharyngitis: This sounds as if you may have a viral illness, but without being able to examine you cannot diagnose you over the internet. Suggest you see a doctor ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 21-year-old female asked:
Dr. Robert Kwok
32 years experience Pediatrics
Dr. can check throat: New throat pain can be from a strep throat infection (antibiotics are needed), a cold or influenza (antibiotics usually not used), or from some other ... Read More
1
1 thank
A male asked:
Dr. Murray Grossan
72 years experience ENT and Head and Neck Surgery
Ear pain: Ear pain and sore throat suggests a throat infection. See if this responds to huge amounts of green tea and Aleve (naproxen).
A 35-year-old female asked:
Dr. LINDILE SOGA
Specializes in
See your doctor : A headache can be a symptom of many illnesses. A sore throat radiating to the ears suggests a possible pharyngeal infection . You may need a course of ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month