A member asked:
Disclaimer

My mums oncologist is pretty certain that nodules that they have seen in the lung and kidneys are secondary breast cancer. Possible in kidneys?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
48 years experience in Pathology
Yes: Unfortunately, secondaries can occur in all organs, including kidneys.
Answered on Aug 17, 2016


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 34-year-old female asked:
Dr. Michael Gabor
32 years experience in Diagnostic Radiology
Spiculation: is considered a suspicious feature, so unfortunately cancer is a possibility. Further work up is probably needed.
A 52-year-old female asked:
Dr. Barry Handler
31 years experience in Plastic Surgery
Advice: It sounds like you have a complex medical history and a potentially complicated situation. The best advise i can give is to ask the doctor who ordere ... Read More
3
3 thanks
A member asked:
Dr. Ed Friedlander
43 years experience in Pathology
Yes, and...: Rather than worry, get right to your surgeon or other physician you trust and get a definitive diagnosis for the bumps. They may be something as simpl ... Read More
A 52-year-old member asked:
Dr. Craig Carter
39 years experience in Thoracic Surgery
Yes: All three can be classified as adenocarcinoma, but each has characteristics which let them be identified by the organ of origin.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month