A 16-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

i was masturbateing and for got to wash my hands because my daughter was calling me came out and picked her up did i just give my chikd hpv?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Wayne Ingram
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Probably not: Probably not, however, unless your hands contacted a HPV lesion(wart) and then touched a mucous membrane of your daughter intimately, then transfer is only remotely possible. Hand washing is great for preventing these kinds of issues as well as colds and viruses of any other kind.
Answered on Mar 24, 2018
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 29-year-old female asked:
Dr. James Ferguson
45 years experience Pediatrics
Wouldn't think so: Hand washing would usually remove the germ. These strains will also not live on/in fascial skin. Even when contacting susceptible genital tissues ther ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 28-year-old male asked:
Dr. Pierrette Mimi Poinsett
37 years experience Pediatrics
HPV: HPV is transmitted via genital to genital contact. Unlikely to pass infection from hand to bottle.
1
1 thank
A 22-year-old male asked:
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
52 years experience Infectious Disease
HPV transmission: As far as known, HPV isn't transmitted by semen. It's only transmitted by direct contact of infected with susceptible surfaces. The risk may not be ze ... Read More
A 22-year-old male asked:
Dr. Robert Kwok
32 years experience Pediatrics
Clean the shower: When a college-aged man uses a shower stall or tub he shares with a parent, he can rinse items he uses or touches. Routine rinsing is fine; no overdoi ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month