U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Chatsworth, CA
A male asked:

Is testosterone booster bad if you are taking seizure pills like lamictal and keppra (levetiracetam)?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Bennett Machanic
Neurology 52 years experience
Interactions?: Keppra (levetiracetam) is very unlikely to be affected by your lamictal or hormonal preparation, but depending upon what is contained within your testosterone booster, there could be some drug-drug interaction with lamictal. Can easily check this via a serum lamotrigine blood level. Discuss with your neurologist.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Feb 20, 2019

Disclaimer:
