U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Austin, TX
A 47-year-old male asked:

i have <1cm hyperechoic lesion at mid-lower right kidney. no symptoms outside mild back stiffness. urine/ivc/liver = normal. how worried should be?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Myron Arlen
Surgical Oncology 64 years experience
Possible cancer: A hyperechoic lesion should be evaluated. Check to see if Hgb increasing or blood in urine. An angiogram of kidney should be performed because of increased vascularity of kidney tumors and a PET scan would also indicate if lesion is possibly malignant. A needle bx then required to make histologic dx.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 21-year-old member asked:


2 doctor answers11 doctors weighed in
Dr. Carlo Hatem
Pulmonary Critical Care 25 years experience
A 30-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Alan Ali
Dr. Alan Alianswered
Psychiatry 32 years experience
Dayton, OH
A 24-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Alan Patterson
Obstetrics and Gynecology 42 years experience
A member asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Michael Swor
Obstetrics and Gynecology 40 years experience
LA
A 19-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Vance Harris
Family Medicine 37 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Apr 27, 2019

People also asked

Related topics

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
