U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Arlington, TX
A 20-year-old female asked:

ankle baseball size, blue/purple. went to er said it was a sprain i think it's more serious. metatarsals are swollen. still can't walk. should i do?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Siatta Dunbar
Sports Medicine 10 years experience
Get follow-up care: Depending on how significant your ankle sprain is you can have persisted pain and difficulty walking. Not knowing how long ago your injury was its difficult to say if your symptoms are reasonable or concerning. Either way I would seek follow-up care from an Orthopedist or Sports Medicine physician.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 22-year-old member asked:

I walk duck legged and I think its my hips any way to loosen them up to stop causing pain in my legs?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Geoffrey Rutledge
Internal Medicine 41 years experience
Many possibilities: There are many possibilities. I'd start with making sure you have full range of motion at the hips - sometimes gentle and progressive stretching exercises can help. But you should get an evaluation from your doctor or an orthopedist of what is going on in your hips and knees.
Putnam Valley, NY
A 43-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Nolan Segal
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
A member asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Ish Rawal
Internal Medicine 19 years experience
A 54-year-old male asked:

Pain in leg vains and swelling painfull to the touch?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Frederick Buechel, jr. md
Orthopedic Surgery 26 years experience
A member asked:


2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Franklyn Farrell
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Nov 30, 2020

Disclaimer:
