A member asked:
Disclaimer

i used panoxyl wash for only one wash for back acne and it caused bleaching of parts of my back and upper arms, my color has not come back, been 5 mo.

1 doctor answer
Dr. Karen Butler
20 years experience Family Medicine
Well: This may take a very long time for natural skin coloration to return. The skin has been damaged so now just wait and see but be patient. It will take a long while
Answered on Aug 12, 2016
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A member asked:
Dr. Garrett Garner
8 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Nope: A face wash like that should be fine but will not really help your skin.
1
1 thank
A 50-year-old member asked:
Dr. Robert Flinchbaugh
29 years experience Family Medicine
Stop the wash: I suspect the wash is causing too much irritation to your skin. If you can get a wash with 5 % that might work if you find that the wash was giving yo ... Read More
A 28-year-old male asked:
Dr. Ed Friedlander
43 years experience Pathology
Add systemic: Like many men, the topical rx isn't sufficient though clindamycin's a great topical. Ask your physician about a systemic antibiotic such as tetracycli ... Read More
A 28-year-old female asked:
Dr. Roy Arnold
46 years experience Internal Medicine
Can probably stop: You can probably stop since you have been clear for some time or reduce frequency. If acne recurs you can start back. Remember to remove all makeup at ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month