A 50-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

recently started using panoxyl 10% wash and clindamycin lotion making acne worse. what could be wrong?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Robert Flinchbaugh
29 years experience Family Medicine
Stop the wash: I suspect the wash is causing too much irritation to your skin. If you can get a wash with 5 % that might work if you find that the wash was giving you some benefit.
Answered on Aug 23, 2013


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 28-year-old male asked:
Dr. Ed Friedlander
43 years experience Pathology
Add systemic: Like many men, the topical rx isn't sufficient though clindamycin's a great topical. Ask your physician about a systemic antibiotic such as tetracycli ... Read More
A 25-year-old female asked:
Dr. Clarene Cress
Specializes in Pediatrics
Generic meds ok,: Acne Rx takes time to work and often the full benefit of the medication isn't seen for about 2-3 months. If you have just started Rx, I recommend giv ... Read More
A 23-year-old male asked:
Dr. Glynis Ablon
28 years experience Dermatology
You can get worse : before getting better but using clindamycin lotion more than twice a day will not improve your acne. consider getting LED treatments to bring down inf ... Read More
1
1 thank
A female asked:
Dr. Deborah Ungerleider
35 years experience Pediatrics
If it's going to: work, you should see some results within 2-4 weeks. (not necessarily gone) Speak to your dermatologist if it's not improving.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month