A 25-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

i'm taking cefdinir for an inner ear infection. its going on 4 days now of taking it and i still cant hear out of my ear. should i switch meds?

2 doctor answers
Dr. James Ferguson
45 years experience Pediatrics
No: One feature of middle ear infections is the accumulation of mucous and puss in the middle ear space. This transiently reduces hearing up to 40%or so. It can remain for a week or two (6 in babies) after you kill all the germs because the material must drain through your Eustachian tube to the throat and be displaced by air.Abx kill germs but the rest can take time.
Answered on Aug 19, 2016
1
1 thank
Dr. Al Hegab
Dr. Al Hegab answered
39 years experience Allergy and Immunology
Not necessarily : The antibiotic is to treat the infection, which may take time to clear, hearing may be affected by the infection or other factors, as blocked external ear canal. Check again with your doctor, and please continue the prescribed course, best wishes
Answered on Aug 12, 2016


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 55-year-old female asked:
Dr. Yelena Kipervas
22 years experience Family Medicine
Recommendation : In addition to antibiotic you can use OTC meds to help yourself. One of them is Sudafed 12 H or another one: Day and nite Quil . And follow the instr ... Read More
A 27-year-old female asked:
Dr. James Ferguson
45 years experience Pediatrics
Time for a recheck: Recurrence of an ear infection is common in the month after the germ is first cleared as fluid can often remain & become re-infected. It is also quite ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 3-year-old female asked:
Dr. Franklyn Gergits
28 years experience ENT and Head and Neck Surgery
Low grade fever: Hello, This could be your little girls liquid I take over the course of the day. If she takes in little, then during an infection, her temp may spike. ... Read More
A 1-year-old member asked:
Dr. Holly Maes
35 years experience Pediatrics
Culture fluid: If cultures have not been done, it is essential they get done ASAP. Since so many things have been tried, it's essential to know what the cause is a ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month